fbpx

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax is derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub, a plant native to the Chihuahua desert in northeastern Mexico. The wax is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle and opaque to translucent.

Properties

Candelilla wax’s moderate melting range, good gloss, durable film and a low coefficient of contraction make it a highly valued wax in a wide range of industries including cosmetics, pharmaceutical, confection and ink & coatings applications.

Applications

  • lip balms and lotion bars (provides “slip”)
  • furniture polish
  • precision casting wax
  • electronic and electrical products
  • liquid and paste polishes
  • waterproofing compounds

Forms Available

  • Crude lump
  • Refined lumps
  • Flakes, powder and granules

Compatibility

Candelilla Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

Carmel Industries