fbpx

Microcrystalline Wax

Similar to paraffin wax, microcrystalline wax is also a petroleum-based wax. It is produced through the refinement of crude oil by a de-oiling process. It is used in a variety of applications, including as a viscosity agent cosmetics and beauty products, as a binder and as an emollient.

Microcrystalline wax is often used as an alternative to paraffin wax. Unlike paraffin wax, microcrystalline wax has fine crystals, and is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin wax. Its elastic and adhesive characteristics are related to its non-straight chain components. Microcrystalline wax is generally more flexible than paraffin wax.

Carmel manufactures a full range of microcrystalline waxes for a variety of industries and applications.